From Staff Reports

The Eagle track and field teams competed at the District 9-4A Championships last Thursday and Friday at Little Elm. Several Eagle tracksters extended their seasons with 19 area-qualifying performances.

Girls district medalists and area qualifiers:

Meghan Barnes – 300 hurdles gold medalist and district champion. Barnes set a school and met record with a time of 45.42. She also placed third in the 100 meter hurdles.

4x100 Relay – second place silver medalists (Meghan Barnes, Brittany Pinder, Barb Pascale, and Autumn Brown).

Carnley Graham – 3200 meters, third place bronze medalist and 1600 meters fourth place and area qualifier.

4x200 Relay – third place bronze medalists (Krystal Sneed, Brittany Pinder, Praise Davidson and Autumn Brown).

Brooke Wright – High Jump, fourth place and area qualifier.

Kristen Howell – 3200 meters, fourth place and area qualifier.

Autumn Brown – 100 meters, fourth place and area qualifier.

Other Lady Eagle All-District Performances included

Kandyce Freeman – Discus – sixth place

Shalonda Eley – 400 meters – sixth place

Brittany Pinder – 200 meters – fifth place

The varsity girls ended up fifth overall in the team standings and return every single point-scorer for the 2014 season next year.

Boys district medalists and area qualifiers:

Grayson Barrett – long jump, second place silver medalist and a school record with a jump of 22’ 11.5". He also finished with a second place finish in the triple jump.

Randon Summers – 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, second place silver medalist in both events

Xzavion Hunter – 400 meters, second place silver medalist and anchored the silver medal-winning 4x400 Relay with Scott Wallace, Jacob Gutierrez and Marquis Johnson, taking seven seconds off their previous season best.

George Harris (freshman) – 200 meters, second place silver medalist.

Ryan Cleary – 1600 meters, second place silver medalist

Ben Banogu – high jump, third place bronze medalist.

Scott Wallace – 800 meters fourth place and area qualifier.

Other All-District performers included:

Isaac Cordy – pole vault – fifth place.

4x100 Relay (Grayson Barrett, Xzavion Hunter, Marquis Johnson and Michael Rubin) – fifth place.

The Varsity boys finished in fourth place in the team standings, just 3 points out of third.

Junior Varsity Highlights:

Alisha Oliver – discus, district champion.

Kyra Drobny — 3200 and 1600 meters, district champion in both.

Rachel Birmingham – pole vault, third place.

Ryan Davis – high jump, second place.

TJ Graham – triple jump, second place.

Hunter Mann – 1600 meters, second place.

Houston Lamb – pole vault, third place.

Noel Sithole – triple jump, third place.

The Eagle Track teams will look to keep things rolling this Thursday and Friday at the area championships in Little Elm.